What use Does Henna Have?
Henna Leaves Surely we all know someone who dyes with Henna got about it, so in this blog, I want to introduce you to Henna so that you know about its benefits, uses and usefulness that I hope you will find interesting.
What is Henna?
Henna, or privet, is a natural dye that comes from the leaves of a shrub called Lawsonia Inermis. It is brown or reddish and is common in countries like India, Pakistan, Iran, the Middle East, and Africa.
History of Henna
Since the Bronze Age, Henna has been used to dye skin, hair, nails, animal skins, silk, and wool.
It was cultivated in the Kingdom of Granada as the Moors highly valued it. They dyed and clothed their faces and hair with it, both men and women. The Moors, forcibly converted to Christianity after the conquest of Granada by the Catholic Monarchs, were forbidden to use it, as it was one of their most distinctive marks. After the expulsion of the Moors in 1609-1614, the extension was interrupted.
Today it is traditionally used in many festivals and religious celebrations in different parts. It habits a wedding decoration in some cultures.
Women in Sri Lanka, Nepal, India, Bangladesh, Pakistan and the Maldives use it on festive occasions such as weddings, events and traditional religious ceremonies.
Henna symbol of happiness and health for more than 5,000 years. Peers of women have used a paste made primarily from the plant’s crushed leaves and petioles mixed with essential oils to cover hands and feet in designs ranging from simple shapes to intricate geometric designs to ward off evil and attract good energy.
Indian women have used Henna for thousands of years to add colour and beauty to their hair. Its application gives the hair shine and a beautiful reddish tint.
Henna also offers numerous benefits for the scalp, among which we could highlight:
- shinier hair
- With more volume and more body
- Hair is easier to detangle.
- Besides Henna, it is also a good antifungal, preservative for leather and fabrics, and insect repellent.
- The flowers have had a habit of making perfumes since ancient times.
The use of Henna for hair is becoming more and more common. Surely you know someone who uses it to colour their hair naturally. However, this material has many other uses and properties that you probably don’t know. Its multiple properties and benefits that your hair and body will appreciate. In this post, we will display what these properties are and how you can incorporate this product into your daily habits.
How is it Made and What are its Uses?
Henna is complete from a shrub’s dried leaves and petioles called Lawsonia alba. It grows in India, the Middle East and southern China. The processing is carried out by crushing these dry parts of the bush, obtaining a green powder, the more intense the colour, the better the quality. But how can Henna help us
Cooling capacity. For this reason, it is perfect for applying it on burns and abrasions as you will get great relief. In addition, thanks to this power, it can be used as a home remedy to lower the temperature of high fever or heat exhaustion.
Avoid headaches. When headaches occur due to heat or sunlight, they can prevent these discomforts. It would help if you made a paste out of the powder by adding vinegar and applying it to your forehead or temples.
Fight Against Baldness.
It can help your hair grow strong and healthy. To do this, you want to mix 250 grams of mustard oil and 50-60 grams of henna leaves in a pan. Keep it on low heat for 3-5 minutes. Later, filter the oil with gauze and keep the resulting oil in a jar. Apply it to your scalp regularly, and you will notice increased hair growth.
Take Care of your Skin.
Henna leaves are naturally astringent and can therefore use for skincare. It can help with skin conditions like athlete’s foot, rashes, and ringworm. Besides, it is also a good sunscreen.
Fix your broken nails. You may have weak nails that break easily. Treating them can help them gain strength and prevent them from breaking. It would help if you had the henna leaves
Also Read: What are Watercress and Yoghurt?